The California Judiciary defines a conservatorship
https://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-conservatorship.htm?rdeLocaleAttr=en
as “a court case where a judge appoints a responsible person or organization (called the ‘conservator’) to care for another adult (called the ‘conservatee’) who cannot care for himself or herself or manage his or her own finances.” The public heard a lot about conservatorships during the recent case involving Brittany Spears, but that isn’t what I’m talking about in dealing with crazy people. Conservatorships are based upon Section 5150 of the California Welfare and Institutions Code.
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=WIC§ionNum=5150
It states, in the logorrhea typical of legalese, that “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” In short, this means that a responsible designee of the state (cop, physician, firefighter, etc.) may forcibly place a crazy person “into custody,” against his or her will.
Cops don’t like enforcing 5150s, for understandable reasons, but right now, who else can do it? With all the talk of MACRO